Introduction


This guide will show how to do the assembly of the Aluminium Case for DACBery Series Boards. This will only take you 5 minutes!

What we need


Assembly


The Aluminium case kit comes in two parts, top and bottom. Screwsdriver set and all the screws/standoffs you need are included. Check out the image below:

Parts included

  • 1x Bottom piece
  • 1x Top piece
  • 1x Screwdriver Set
  • Screws and standoffs:
    • 4x M3 x 2mm Screw
    • 4x M3 x 5mm Screw
    • 4x M3 x 5mm Spacer
    • 4x M2.5 x 5mm Screw
    • 4x M2.5 x 6mm Screw
    • 4x M2.5 x 5mm Spacer
    • 4x M2.5 x 11mm Spacer

Step 1

First off, locate the P30, T6 and T8 tips in the Screwdriver Set:

Step 2

Using the P30 tip and your fingers, mount the standoffs and screws as shown in the image below:

 

Step 3

Now take the bottom part. Use the T8 tip, the M3 x 5mm Screws, the M3 x 5mm Spacers and your fingers to mount them as shown in the image below:

Step 4

Time to attach the Raspberry Pi to the bottom part! Get the T6 tip and the M2.5 x 6mm screws. Mount them to the oposite side of the countersunk holes. Do not screw them at all, only about one turn.

The result should look like the image below:

Step 5

Insert the Top part as shown in the image below:

Step 6

Match the two parts as shown in the image below:

Step 7

Now with the help of the gravity and if you had followed correctly the previous step, move the board inside of the case until the screws match onto their countersunk holes. Screw them with T6 tip!

Step 8

To finish the case assembly, place again the T8 tip onto the screwdriver and use the M3 x 2mm screws. Align properly top and botton parts:

Step 9

VoilĂ , here it is you brand new Aluminium case for you DACberry! Enjoy it!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *